Krista Sepp Award Winners

KS top bar with logo

Winners of the Krista Sepp Award (1992 – 2015)

Prior to 2004 one award was presented annually. In 2004, Krista would have been working in the field of child and youth work for well over a decade and it was determined that to pay tribute to her memory in this regard, two awards would be presented annually.

2015

  • The Horizon Award: Ben Weinstock (Hincks-Dellcrest Centre)
  • The Mentoring Award: Sue Knox (Hincks-Dellcrest Centre)

2014

  • The Horizon Award: Michelle Gavin (Kinark Child and Family Services)
  • The Mentoring Award: Joseph James (The George Hull Centre)

2013

  • The Horizon Award: Jelisa Clarke (Vanier Children’s Services)
  • The Mentoring Award: Ron Bartley (Hincks-Dellcrest Centre)

2012

  • The Horizon Award: Gillian Rowney (Hincks-Dellcrest Centre)
  • The Mentoring Award: Bree Brown (Hincks-Dellcrest Centre)

2011

  • The Horizon Award: Sheva McRae (Hincks-Dellcrest Centre)
  • The Mentoring Award: Catherine McCabe (Hincks-Dellcrest Centre)

2010

  • The Horizon Award: Ryan McLeod (George Hull Centre)
  • The Mentoring Award: Sharon Jones (George Hull Centre)

2009

  • The Horizon Award: Robin Thorel, (Vanier Children’s Services)
  • The Mentoring Award: Maria Buzdon (Toronto Catholic District School Board)

2008

  • The Horizon Award:
    Ashley Baron, Kinark Child and Family Services (Simcoe County)
    Jasmine Crowley, Hincks-Dellcrest
  • The Mentoring Award: Kathryn Rubenick, CAS of the District of Thunder Bay

2007

  • The Horizon Award: Erica Hopman (Banyan Community Services, Hamilton)
  • The Mentoring Award: Michelle Shelswell (J&D Residential Services, Sarnia)

2006

  • The Horizon Award: Heather Snow (Children’s Aid Society of London and Middlesex London)
  • The Mentoring Award: Dale Callander (Delisle Youth Services Toronto)

2005

  • The Horizon Award: Monica Hodgkiss (New Path Youth and Family Services, Cookstown)
  • The Mentoring Award: Helena Perera Women in Crisis Sault Ste. Marie)

2004

  • The Horizon Award: Pat Chehowy (The Hincks-Dellcrest Centre Toronto)
  • The Mentoring Award: Bob Heeney (Whitby Mental Health Centre – Adolescent Clinic Whitby)

2003

  • Anne Carmichael (Madame Vanier Children’s Centre London)

2002

  • Julie Fruitman (The George Hull Centre for Children & Families Etobicoke)

2001

  • Kim Benfield (Child & Adolescent Services Hamilton)

2000

  • John Ciccone (The York Centre for Children, Youth and Families))

1999

  • Wanda MacArthur (Children’s Aid Society of District of Thunder Bay)

1998

  • Kim Dorion (Children’s Aid Society of Metropolitan Toronto)

1997

  • Dorothy Morari (The George Hull Centre for Children and Families Etobicoke)

1996

  • Robin Perri (York Child and Family Centre )

1995

  • Mary Anne Chisholm (Kinark Child and Family Services)

1994

  • Erwin Embacher (CM Hincks Rural Treatment Centre Clarksburg)

1993

  • Janet McInnis (Beechgrove Children’s Centre Kingston)

1992

  • Lisa Greenberg (Youthdale Treatment Centres Toronto)

red bottom banner